shaw gibbs - accountants and business advisers
accountants & business advisers

Have a question? Like to know more? - Contact us or Call +44-1865 292200 or +44-20 7436 4773, Mon-Fri 8:15am - 5:15pm

*Initial meeting is free of charge

To latest news
Do you currently use the simplification for “Supply and Installation of goods”? - news article image

Do you currently use the simplification for “Supply and Installation of goods”?

13 Nov 2020

1 minute read

At present, if you make a supply of installed or assembled goods then for VAT purposes the place of supply is where the goods are installed or assembled unless you can use the simplification measure as stated within Section 11 of VAT Notice 725. 

From 1/1/21, the simplification measure may now be replaced with a more limited simplification arrangement taking its place.In short, one-off supplies for the arrangement of installed or assembled goods imported from a third country by a supplier will now most likely be treated as taking place outside the UK. Of course, this will require the customer to act as the importer of the goods and the full contract price to be declared on the import entry.

HMRC are still deciding on whether the above arrangement could be applied to cover all supplies.

Do you currently use the simplification for “Supply and Installation of goods”? - news article image

Author:

Asim Khan

For more info contact us:

01865 292 200

020 7436 4773

© 2020 Shaw Gibbs Ltd

Your registration