shaw gibbs - accountants and business advisers
accountants & business advisers

Have a question? Like to know more? - Contact us or Call +44-1865 292200 or +44-20 7436 4773, Mon-Fri 8:15am - 5:15pm

*Initial meeting is free of charge

Shaw Gibbs Privacy Policy

Last updated: 6 June 2018

The ‘Shaw Gibbs Group’ is a group of companies which includes: Shaw Gibbs Ltd, Shaw Gibbs CF Ltd, Shaw Gibbs Financial Services Ltd, Shaw Gibbs Insolvency Limited.

The Shaw Gibbs Group acts as ‘data controller’ of the personal information submitted by visitors to our website and collected by us through such visits or otherwise collected by us in relation to:

  • The provision of our products and services to clients
  • People who supply services for us
  • Professional contacts
  • People who elect to receive business communications from us

This privacy policy explains how the Shaw Gibbs Group use personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at datarequest@shawgibbs.com

Below we provide more information about:

  • What information we collect about you
  • How long we keep your data
  • How will we use your information
  • How we share your information
  • How we may market to you
  • How we keep your information secure
  • Overseas transfers
  • Your rights
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or engage us to provide products or services, or otherwise when you do business with us. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. We will collect some or all of the following information from you:

  • Your name
  • Your postal and email address and telephone number(s)
  • Your date of birth
  • Financial information including taxation affairs and you National Insurance number
  • Your family members
  • Information relevant to the [products or] services you engage is to provide
  • Information relevant to the products or services you provide to us
  • Information you provide to us when you register for events or to receive other communications from us
  • We may also obtain information about you from other sources in order to help us provide the required services or comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, for example for anti-money laundering purposes
  • Your internet protocol address, operating system and web browser of visitors to our website. The IP address indicates the location of your computer on the Internet and may be used to provide statistical information about the users of our website. This information does not include data identifying you as an individual
  • Website usage information is collected using cookies – please see our cookie policy for further details.

If you share other people’s data with us, you will need to check that person consents to you providing that information to us.

How long do we keep data for?

We will retain your personal data only for so long as we need it to perform our contract with you, to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements and otherwise in accordance with the minimum period as directed by our supervisory bodies (e.g. ACCA, FCA). Different retention periods apply for different types of data. For further information, please see our Data Retention Policy.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to:

  • deliver services to you
  • perform our contract with you
  • carry out identity and anti-money laundering checks
  • ensure we are providing appropriate services to you
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you
  • notify you about changes to our services
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to collect information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies
  • maintain our records for administrative purposes

Where we are required to obtain your consent for any of the above, we will obtain it. Otherwise, we will be relying on our legitimate business interests to use your data, or using your data to perform our contract with you or comply with our legal obligations.

How will we share your information?

We will only share information with third parties where necessary to provide our services. 

We share information with the following:

  • Other companies in the Shaw Gibbs Group
  • Business associates and other professional advisers (where requested)
  • our agents and service providers
  • Legal and regulatory authorities. We are a member firm of the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA). Under the ethical and regulatory rules of ACCA we are required to allow access to client files and records for the purpose of maintaining our membership of this body.

Shaw Gibbs will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our Group.

We will only share your information where necessary and only with firms who can evidence they are compliant with applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our Group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you decide to opt out and stop receiving our marketing information, we will add you to a ‘do not contact’ list against which we screen all our marketing. The list is ring-fenced and used only for the purpose of ensuring that we comply with your request and that you are not added back into our lists at a later date.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes or wish to change your preferences, please email info@shawgibbs.com

How we protect your information

We take the security of your information seriously. We have put in place various security measures, both technical and organisational, to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alternation or destruction. Our security and privacy policies are regularly reviewed. All information you provide to us is securely stored on our servers and/or hard copy files under our control. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction. All employees and any third parties we engage to process your information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.

Overseas transfers

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

Your rights

Under the GDPR and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You may also have a right to:

  • request a copy of your information
  • correct any mistakes in your information
  • ask for your personal data to be erased
  • restrict processing
  • request data in a machine-readable re-useable form
  • object to data processing

Please note these rights are not absolute and on occasion these rights may be overridden by our need to comply with our legal obligations.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights

  • please contact:
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you are exercising and the data it relates to.

If you complain to us and you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This link will take you to the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further details on how we use cookies please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 6 June 2018.

Contact

Please contact us at datarequest@shawgibbs.com if you have any queries in relation to this privacy policy or your rights.

© 2018 Shaw Gibbs Ltd

Your registration